Quzo
Brand: Assmann | Other Interface/Add-On CardsAssmann Other Interface/Add-On CardsPlanet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black
 

Planet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black

Hurry! £1.88 Off Until 27 November 3pm!
Until Friday 27 November 15:00, save £1.88 off your order. The code BLACKFRIDAY2020 will automatically be applied to your basket when you click the button below. T&C Apply
We Price Match!
If you have seen this product cheaper, we would love to try and match or better the price.  Click here to submit a price match.
£73.38
All prices include VAT
+ Free UK Delivery
- WAS -
£75.26
Save £1.88 (23%)
RRP £98.08
Planet FT802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multimode, Feefo Quzo ReviewsPlanet FT802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multimode, TrustPilot Quzo Reviews


Sorry, temporarily out of stock, click the button below to be notified once it's available again.

General Information

General Information for Assmann

Planet FT-802, 100 Mbit/s, 100BASE-FX,100Base-TX,10Base-T, 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet, 10,100 Mbit/s

The PLANET FT-80X is Fast Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter. It supports selectable for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation, in fiber-optic interface. The fiber port of converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, MT-RJ, VF-45 or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2 km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/35/50 km are available.

The FT-80x series are with LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net. The DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.

LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loss the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.
©

Manufacturer Supplied Images
Please note, these images are supplied by the manufacturer and are for illustration purposes only. If you have any queries about this product, please contact us and we will be happy to help.

Buy Planet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black with PayPal

Buy Planet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black online with confidence, security and peace of mind. All transactions are covered under the PayPal Buyer and Seller Protection programme.

Buy Planet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black with PayPal

Best Sellers Rank

Supplied With
  • 100% Genuine Product
  • Quzo 21 Day Returns Policy - T&C Apply
  • All Official Packaging
  • All Applicable Guarantee(s)
  • Instruction Manuals and Documentation (where applicable)
  • Email when item is despatched.
Popular Related Products
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

FT-802

Further details for this product, FT-802, can be found at the manufacturer website. Please note, these web addresse(s) are supplied by 3rd parties, Quzo is not responsible for the content.

FT-802 - 10/100Base-TX(FX), SC/MM, 2km

Planet FT-802. Maximum data transfer rate: 100 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 100BASE-FX,100Base-TX,10Base-T, Converter output interface: 100Base-FX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode, Single-mode. Product colour: Black. Input voltage: 5 V, Input current: 2 A

Initial Release Date: 03/04/2011

Product Specification

Planet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black Specifications

Manu. Code
FT-802
Weight (approx)
200.00g
Product TypeOther Interface/Add-On Cards
Technical details
Brand
Assmann
Collection
Collection Model
Assmann FT-802
Design
Product colour
Black
LED indicatorsActivity,Link,Status
Audio
Sensitivity
-31.8 dBmW
Networking
Maximum data transfer rate
100 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Converter input interface100Base-TX
100BASE-FX,100Base-TX,10Base-T
Converter output interface100Base-FX
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet
Duplex systemFull,Half
Full, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Auto-negotiationY
Ports & interfaces
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports
1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Connectivity technologyWired
Power
Input current
2 A
Input Voltage5 V
Weight & dimensions
Depth
97 mm
Height26 mm
Width97 mm
Weight200 g
Depth69 mm
Width69 mm
Performance
Maximum transfer distance
2000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode,Single-mode
Multi-mode, Single-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125 m
9/125,50/125,62.5/125 m
Tx power (min)-23.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-14 dBmW
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 50 C
Packaging data
Package Type
Box
Fiber cable diameters supported50/125, 62.5/125 m
MPNFT-802
ConnectivityWired
Returns & Exchanges

21 Days Return Policy

We want you to be delighted every time you shop with us. Occasionally though, we understand that you may wish to return items.

Items can be returned direct to us within 21 days from the day of dispatch for a refund or exchange.

To qualify for this, the product must not have been worn, and be in brand new condition. You must return all the original packaging, instructions, guarantee and any extras.

All technology / electrical items including but not restricted to TVs, laptops, tablets etc must be still in their original packaging with the manufacturer seals still in tact. We are unable to accept returns for products which have been opened and/or used.
Product Questions

Questions and Answers
There has been no questions asked about this product.
Ask a question
You can ask a question about this particular product and we will email you the answer. The answer will then be posted here to assist other shoppers.

Click here to ask a question about this product.

Planet FT-802 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode, Single-mode Black Reviews

Customer Reviews

Share your thoughts with other customers

Write a customer review

Quzo
Help & SupportSupport Centre Support Email: Sales/Support Phone
020 365 79723

Opening Hours
Mon - Thursday (9:30am - 5:30pm)
Friday (9.30am - 1.30pm)
Closed Saturday
Closed Sunday
Contact Details
Quzo
Kemp House, 158 City Road
London

EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom
VAT Number: ​ 267 7554 58
Reviews & Awards
Quzo Reviews