Quzo
Brand: Startech | SFP Transceiver ModulesStartech SFP Transceiver ModulesStarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B
 

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B

We Price Match!
If you have seen this product cheaper, we would love to try and match or better the price.  Click here to submit a price match.
£85.72
All prices include VAT
+ Free UK Delivery
- WAS -
£118.99
Save £33.27 (0%)
RRP £118.99
StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module  8G Fiber Channel SW Feefo Quzo ReviewsStarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module  8G Fiber Channel SW TrustPilot Quzo Reviews
Seen this cheaper? If you have seen this product cheaper, we will do our best to match or better the price. Click here to submit a price match.
Brand New + In Stock - Ready for immediate dispatch
» FREE UK Delivery
between Monday, 08 March.
» Expedited Delivery available for Tuesday, 02 March.
See details and conditions
General Information

General Information for Startech

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, Fiber optic, 8000 Mbit/s, SFP+, LC, 300 m, 850 nm

This HP compatible 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Short Wave SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP AJ716B FC SFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 8Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP+ provides Fibre Channel Short Wave throughput (2GFC, 4GFC and 8GFC) up to 300 m (984 ft.) over multimode fiber at a wavelength of 850nm using an LC connector. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance
This 8G FC SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industrys MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
The 8 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP AJ716B optical transceiver. The StarTech.com FC SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this FC SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution thats compatible with a range of 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel networking devices.

You can count on AJ716BST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.
©

Manufacturer Supplied Images
Please note, these images are supplied by the manufacturer and are for illustration purposes only. If you have any queries about this product, please contact us and we will be happy to help.

Buy StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B with PayPal

Buy StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B online with confidence, security and peace of mind. All transactions are covered under the PayPal Buyer and Seller Protection programme.

Buy StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B with PayPal

Best Sellers Rank

Supplied With
  • 100% Genuine Product
  • Quzo 21 Day Returns Policy - T&C Apply
  • All Official Packaging
  • All Applicable Guarantee(s)
  • Instruction Manuals and Documentation (where applicable)
  • Email when item is despatched.
Popular Related Products
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B

Further details for this product, HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, can be found at the manufacturer website. Please note, these web addresse(s) are supplied by 3rd parties, Quzo is not responsible for the content.

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B (AJ716BST)

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 8000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP+. Product colour: Silver, Housing material: Aluminium, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 1967709 h. Power consumption (typical): 1.2 W. Width: 13.9 mm, Depth: 58.4 mm, Height: 12.6 mm. Number of products includ

Warranty information: Lifetime

Initial Release Date: 28/12/2016

Product Specification

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B Specifications

Manu. Code
AJ716BST
Weight (approx)
18.00g
Product TypeSFP Transceiver Modules
Technical details
Brand
Startech
Collection
Collection Model
Startech HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC
Startech HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tran
Design
Product colour
Silver
Housing materialAluminium
Aluminum
Storage
Hot-swap
Y
Networking
Maximum data transfer rate
8000 Mbit/s
Duplex systemFull
Ports & interfaces
Interface Type
SFP+
Fiber optic connectorLC
Power
Power consumption (typical)
1.2 W
Weight & dimensions
Weight
18 g
Width13.9 mm
Depth58.4 mm
Height12.6 mm
Weight30 g
Performance
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedY
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1967709 h
Wavelength850
Maximum transfer distance300
Features
Hot-Plug support
Y
Country of originChina
Cable typeFiber optic
Multi-mode
Data transfer rate (max)8000 Mbit/s
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 70 C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
5 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85
Certificates
Certification
CE, FCC, UL
CE, FCC, UR
RoHS complianceY
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width
36 cm
Master (outer) case length42.5 cm
Master (outer) case height25.6 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case500 pc(s)
Technical details
Sustainability certificates
RoHS
Packaging data
Package height
30 mm
Package width90 mm
Package depth120 mm
93 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight46 g
Package width118 mm
Packaging content
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
1
Colour of productSilver
MPNAJ716BST
Returns & Exchanges

21 Days Return Policy

We want you to be delighted every time you shop with us. Occasionally though, we understand that you may wish to return items.

Items can be returned direct to us within 21 days from the day of dispatch for a refund or exchange.

To qualify for this, the product must not have been worn, and be in brand new condition. You must return all the original packaging, instructions, guarantee and any extras.

All technology / electrical items including but not restricted to TVs, laptops, tablets etc must be still in their original packaging with the manufacturer seals still in tact. We are unable to accept returns for products which have been opened and/or used.
Product Questions

Questions and Answers

What is the interface type?
The Startech AJ716BST has a SFP+ interface type connection.
Ask a question
You can ask a question about this particular product and we will email you the answer. The answer will then be posted here to assist other shoppers.

Click here to ask a question about this product.

StarTech.com HPE AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel SW - 8GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 300m - 850nm - DDM HPE SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B Reviews

Customer Reviews

Share your thoughts with other customers

Write a customer review

Quzo
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2021
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2020
Help & SupportSupport Centre
Opening Hours
Mon - Thursday (9:30am - 5:30pm)
Friday (9.30am - 1.30pm)
Closed Saturday
Closed Sunday
Contact Details
Quzo
Kemp House, 158 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom
020 365 79723

VAT Number: ​ 267 7554 58