Quzo
Brand: Startech | Other Interface/Add-On Cards Startech Other Interface/Add-On Cards StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex, 1000 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEE
 

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex, 1000 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEE MCMGBSCMM055

We Price Match!
If you have seen this product cheaper, we would love to try and match or better the price.  Click here to submit a price match.
£83.73
All prices include VAT
+ Free UK Delivery
- WAS -
£120.99
Save £37.26 (31%)
RRP £120.99
Seen this cheaper? If you have seen this product cheaper, we will do our best to match or better the price. Click here to submit a price match.
Brand New + In Stock - Ready for immediate dispatch
» FREE UK Delivery
between Tuesday, 12 March to Thursday, 14 March.
» Expedited Delivery available for Wednesday, 06 March.
See details and conditions
Other products we think you might like.

General Information for Startech Other Interface/Add-On Cards

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex, 1000 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEE

Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex

Convert And Extend A Gigabit Ethernet Connection Up To 550 M Over Multimode Sc FiberThis Fiber Media Converter Extends A Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) Network Up To 550 M Over Multimode Fiber, On 1000Base-Sx Networks.Extend Your Gbe Network Cost-EffectivelyThe Fiber Media Converter Offers A Cost-Effective Way To Transparently Convert Copper To Fiber, Or Fiber To Copper, For Connecting Remote Sub-Networks To Larger Fiber-Optic Networks. Providing Both Sc Fiber And Rj45 Ethernet Ports, It Integrates Easily Into A Wide Range Of Gigabit Ethernet Network Infrastructures. The Rj45 Port Supports Triple-Speed (10/100/1000 Base-T) Auto-Negotiation.Reliable And Scalable Network ConnectivitySupporting A Maximum Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable Distance Of 550 Meters (0.34 Miles), The Media Converter Delivers A Simple And Reliable Solution For Connecting Gigabit Ethernet Networks To Remote Locations Over Multimode Fiber, While Ensuring Solid Network Performance. It Provides Optimum Network Scalability For Connecting Two Or More Ethernet Network Nodes, For Instance, Connecting Two Buildings On The Same Campus Or Facility. The Media Converter Also Offers High-Speed Bandwidth To Meet The Increasing Demands Of Large-Scale Workgroups That Require Expansion Of A Gigabit Ethernet Network.The Mcmgbscmm055 Is Backed By A Startech.Com 2-Year Warranty And Free Lifetime Technical Support. The Startech.Com Advantage- Converts And Extends A Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (1000Mbps) Network Over Multimode Fiber On 1000Base-Sx Networks- Provides A Cost-Effective Ethernet To Fiber/Copper To Fiber Link- Supports A Maximum Distance Of 550 M Over Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable (Sc Connection)StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex (MCMGBSCMM055) StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. LED indicators: Activity, Link, Power, Product colour: Black, Housing material: Steel. I 2 Years 14/01/2018
View more information on this product >>
View more information on this product >>
Product Specification

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex, 1000 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEE MCMGBSCMM055 Specifications

Product Type Other Interface/Add-On Cards Brand Startech Collection Model Startech Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Eth Manufacturer Product Type Startech Other Interface/Add-On Cards Product colour Black Housing material Steel LED indicators Activity, Link, Power LED indicators Activity,Link,Power Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s Duplex system Full Converter input interface 100Base-TX,1000Base-T Converter input interface 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T Converter output interface 1000Base-SX Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Flow control support Yes Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Fiber ports quantity 1 Fiber optic connector SC Connectivity technology Wired Store-and-forward Yes Jumbo frames support Yes Jumbo frames 9000 External power adapter Yes Power plug type Type N Input current 0.5 A Power consumption (typical) 5 W Input Voltage 100 - 240 Input Voltage 100 - 240 V Input current 0.5 Depth 70 mm Height 26 mm Width 97 mm Weight 200 g Maximum transfer distance 550 m Wavelength 850 nm Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No Fiber mode structure Multi-mode Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h Wavelength 850 Maximum transfer distance 550 Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 Year 2018 Output current 2.6 A Output Voltage 5 V Harmonized System (HS) code 85176990 Output Voltage 5 Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s Wireless Technology None Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90% Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 C Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 Certification CE, FCC, REACH Certification CE, FCC Master (outer) case width 59.5 cm Master (outer) case width 595 mm Master (outer) case height 320 mm Master (outer) case length 37.5 cm Master (outer) case length 375 mm Master (outer) case height 32 cm Quantity per master (outer) case 20 pc(s) Products per master (outer) case 20 pc(s) Sustainability certificates RoHS Package width 280 mm Package depth 133 mm Package height 66 mm Package weight 564 g Quick installation guide Yes AC adapter included Yes Colour of product Black Plug type Type N (BR) MPN MCMGBSCMM055 Connectivity Wired
Supplied With
100% Genuine Product, 60 Day Returns Policy - T&C Apply, All Official Packaging, All Applicable Guarantee(s), Instruction Manuals and Documentation (where applicable), Email when item is despatched
Best Sellers Rank

Returns & Exchanges
60 Days Return Policy We want you to be delighted every time you shop with us. Occasionally though, we understand that you may wish to return items. Items can be returned direct to us within 60 days from the day of dispatch for a refund or exchange. To qualify for this, the product must not have been worn, and be in brand new condition. You must return all the original packaging, instructions, guarantee and any extras. All technology / electrical items including but not restricted to TVs, laptops, tablets etc must be still in their original packaging with the manufacturer seals still in tact. We are unable to accept returns for products which have been opened and/or used.
View full returns policy >>
Product Questions and Answers
View more product questions >>

StarTech.com Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex, 1000 Mbit/s, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEE MCMGBSCMM055 Reviews

Share your thoughts with other customers - Write a customer review

Quzo Platinum Trusted Service Award 2024
Quzo Platinum Trusted Service Award 2023
Quzo Platinum Trusted Service Award 2022
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2021
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2020
Follow Quzo UK on FacebookFollow Quzo UK on TwitterFollow Quzo UK on Instgram
Help & SupportSupport Centre
Opening Hours
Mon - Friday (9:30am - 5:30pm)
Closed Saturday
Closed Sunday
Contact Details
Quzo UK
Kemp House, 124 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom
Email: 0203 195 3902

VAT Number: GB​ 267755458