Quzo
Brand: Startech | SFP Transceiver ModulesStartech SFP Transceiver ModulesStarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820
 

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820

We Price Match!
If you have seen this product cheaper, we would love to try and match or better the price.  Click here to submit a price match.
£48.59
All prices include VAT
+ Free UK Delivery
- WAS -
£60.40
Save £11.81 (0%)
RRP £60.40
StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module  1000BASESX  1GbE Multi Feefo Quzo ReviewsStarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module  1000BASESX  1GbE Multi TrustPilot Quzo Reviews
Seen this cheaper? If you have seen this product cheaper, we will do our best to match or better the price. Click here to submit a price match.
Brand New + In Stock - Ready for immediate dispatch
» FREE UK Delivery
between Wednesday, 28 April to Friday, 30 April.
» Expedited Delivery available for Monday, 26 April.
See details and conditions
General Information

General Information for Startech

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820, Fiber optic, 1250 Mbit/s, SFP, LC, SX, 550 m

This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this GbE fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4858C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance
This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industrys MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
The multimode Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution thats compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.
©

Manufacturer Supplied Images
Please note, these images are supplied by the manufacturer and are for illustration purposes only. If you have any queries about this product, please contact us and we will be happy to help.

Buy StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 with PayPal

Buy StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 online with confidence, security and peace of mind. All transactions are covered under the PayPal Buyer and Seller Protection programme.

Buy StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 with PayPal

Best Sellers Rank

Supplied With
  • 100% Genuine Product
  • Quzo 21 Day Returns Policy - T&C Apply
  • All Official Packaging
  • All Applicable Guarantee(s)
  • Instruction Manuals and Documentation (where applicable)
  • Email when item is despatched.
Popular Related Products
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820

Further details for this product, HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820, can be found at the manufacturer website. Please note, these web addresse(s) are supplied by 3rd parties, Quzo is not responsible for the content.

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 (J4858CST)

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP. Product colour: Silver, Housing material: Aluminium, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 3381761 h. Power consumption (typical): 1 W. Width: 14 mm, Depth: 57 mm, Height: 13 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s), Package width:

Warranty information: Lifetime

Initial Release Date: 18/04/2016

Product Specification

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 Specifications

Manu. Code
J4858CST
Weight (approx)
18.00g
Product TypeSFP Transceiver Modules
Technical details
Brand
Startech
Collection
Collection Model
Startech HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
Startech HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver -
Design
Product colour
Silver
Housing materialAluminium
Aluminum
Storage
Hot-swap
Y
Networking
Maximum data transfer rate
1250 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Duplex systemFull,Half
Full, Half
Full duplexY
Ports & interfaces
Interface Type
SFP
Fiber optic connectorLC
Power
Power consumption (typical)
1 W
Weight & dimensions
Height
13 mm
Weight18 g
Width14 mm
Depth57 mm
Performance
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedY
SFP transceiver standardSX
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeSX
Wavelength850
Maximum transfer distance550
Features
Hot-Plug support
Y
Cable typeFiber optic
Multi-mode
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 70 C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 75%
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 75
Certificates
Certification
CE, FCC, UL
RoHS complianceY
Logistics data
Master (outer) case length
30.5 cm
Master (outer) case width25.4 cm
Master (outer) case height20 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case36 pc(s)
Technical details
Sustainability certificates
RoHS
Packaging data
Package height
30 mm
Package width90 mm
Package depth115 mm
Package width119 mm
Package depth93 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight46 g
Packaging content
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
1
Colour of productSilver
MPNJ4858CST
Returns & Exchanges

21 Days Return Policy

We want you to be delighted every time you shop with us. Occasionally though, we understand that you may wish to return items.

Items can be returned direct to us within 21 days from the day of dispatch for a refund or exchange.

To qualify for this, the product must not have been worn, and be in brand new condition. You must return all the original packaging, instructions, guarantee and any extras.

All technology / electrical items including but not restricted to TVs, laptops, tablets etc must be still in their original packaging with the manufacturer seals still in tact. We are unable to accept returns for products which have been opened and/or used.
Product Questions

Questions and Answers

What is the interface type?
The Startech J4858CST has a SFP interface type connection.
Ask a question
You can ask a question about this particular product and we will email you the answer. The answer will then be posted here to assist other shoppers.

Click here to ask a question about this product.

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 550m - 850nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 Reviews

Customer Reviews

Share your thoughts with other customers

Write a customer review

Quzo
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2021
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2020
Help & SupportSupport Centre
Opening Hours
Mon - Thursday (9:30am - 5:30pm)
Friday (9.30am - 1.30pm)
Closed Saturday
Closed Sunday
Contact Details
Quzo
Kemp House, 158 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom
020 365 79723

VAT Number: ​ 267 7554 58