Quzo
Brand: Startech | SFP Transceiver ModulesStartech SFP Transceiver ModulesStarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820
 

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820

We Price Match!
If you have seen this product cheaper, we would love to try and match or better the price.  Click here to submit a price match.
£56.27
All prices include VAT
+ Free UK Delivery
- WAS -
£76.99
Save £20.72 (0%)
RRP £76.99
StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module  1000BASELX  1GbE Single Feefo Quzo ReviewsStarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module  1000BASELX  1GbE Single TrustPilot Quzo Reviews
Seen this cheaper? If you have seen this product cheaper, we will do our best to match or better the price. Click here to submit a price match.
Brand New + In Stock - Ready for immediate dispatch
» FREE UK Delivery
between Wednesday, 28 April to Friday, 30 April.
» Expedited Delivery available for Monday, 26 April.
See details and conditions
General Information

General Information for Startech

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820, Fiber optic, 1250 Mbit/s, SFP, LC, 10000 m, 1310 nm

This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multi-mode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this Gb fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4859C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance
This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industrys MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4859C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution thats compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

You can count on J4859CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.
©

Manufacturer Supplied Images
Please note, these images are supplied by the manufacturer and are for illustration purposes only. If you have any queries about this product, please contact us and we will be happy to help.

Buy StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 with PayPal

Buy StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 online with confidence, security and peace of mind. All transactions are covered under the PayPal Buyer and Seller Protection programme.

Buy StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 with PayPal

Best Sellers Rank

Supplied With
  • 100% Genuine Product
  • Quzo 21 Day Returns Policy - T&C Apply
  • All Official Packaging
  • All Applicable Guarantee(s)
  • Instruction Manuals and Documentation (where applicable)
  • Email when item is despatched.
Popular Related Products
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820

Further details for this product, HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820, can be found at the manufacturer website. Please note, these web addresse(s) are supplied by 3rd parties, Quzo is not responsible for the content.

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 (J4859CST)

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP. Product colour: Silver, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 3092408 h, Certification: FCC, UL, CE. Power consumption (typical): 1 W. Width: 14 mm, Depth: 57 mm, Height: 13 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s), P

Warranty information: Lifetime

Initial Release Date: 19/04/2016

Product Specification

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 Specifications

Manu. Code
J4859CST
Weight (approx)
16.00g
Product TypeSFP Transceiver Modules
Technical details
Brand
Startech
Collection
Collection Model
Startech HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX
Startech HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic
Design
Product colour
Silver
Storage
Hot-swap
Y
Networking
Maximum data transfer rate
1250 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Duplex systemFull
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Full duplexY
Ports & interfaces
Interface Type
SFP
Fiber optic connectorLC
Power
Power consumption (typical)
1 W
Weight & dimensions
Height
13 mm
Weight18 g
Width14 mm
Depth57 mm
Weight16 g
Performance
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedY
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3092408 h
Wavelength1310
Maximum transfer distance10000
Features
Hot-Plug support
Y
Cable typeFiber optic
Multi-mode
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 70 C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
5 - 95
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85
Certificates
Certification
FCC, UL, CE
RoHS complianceY
Logistics data
Master (outer) case height
35.5 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case100 pc(s)
Master (outer) case width34.7 cm
Master (outer) case length41.2 cm
Technical details
Sustainability certificates
RoHS
Packaging data
Package height
34 mm
Package width126 mm
Package depth93 mm
182 mm
Package weight45 g
Package height32 mm
Package weight47 g
Package width118 mm
Packaging content
Number of products included
1 pc(s)
Colour of productSilver
MPNJ4859CST
Returns & Exchanges

21 Days Return Policy

We want you to be delighted every time you shop with us. Occasionally though, we understand that you may wish to return items.

Items can be returned direct to us within 21 days from the day of dispatch for a refund or exchange.

To qualify for this, the product must not have been worn, and be in brand new condition. You must return all the original packaging, instructions, guarantee and any extras.

All technology / electrical items including but not restricted to TVs, laptops, tablets etc must be still in their original packaging with the manufacturer seals still in tact. We are unable to accept returns for products which have been opened and/or used.
Product Questions

Questions and Answers

What is the interface type?
The Startech J4859CST has a SFP interface type connection.
Ask a question
You can ask a question about this particular product and we will email you the answer. The answer will then be posted here to assist other shoppers.

Click here to ask a question about this product.

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode /Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 1400, 1700, 1820 Reviews

Customer Reviews

Share your thoughts with other customers

Write a customer review

Quzo
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2021
Quzo Gold Trusted Service Award 2020
Help & SupportSupport Centre
Opening Hours
Mon - Thursday (9:30am - 5:30pm)
Friday (9.30am - 1.30pm)
Closed Saturday
Closed Sunday
Contact Details
Quzo
Kemp House, 158 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom
020 365 79723

VAT Number: ​ 267 7554 58